• Nursing Home Abuse
[…] If you are interested in learning more about requesting medical records from a nursing home in California with a power of attorney, read more below.

Requesting Nursing Home Records with a Power of Attorney

If the patient is incompetent or has designated another person (“agent”) to act on their behalf regarding health care decisions, then that person also has a right to the patient’s records.

California Health and Safety Code § 123100

California law requires that representative have access to patient’s medical records. In doing so, “representative” has been defined broadly and includes a person operating under a power of attorney or medical health care directive.

“The Legislature finds and declares that every person having ultimate responsibility for decisions respecting his or her own health care also possesses a concomitant right of access to complete information respecting his or her condition and care provided. Similarly, persons having responsibility for decisions respecting the health care of others should, in general, have access to information on the patient’s condition and care. It is, therefore, the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to establish procedures for providing access to health care records or summaries of those records by patients and by those persons having responsibility for decisions respecting the health care of others.” Ca. Health and Safety Code §123100.

As used in this chapter:

(e)         “Patient’s representative,” “patient’s personal representative,” or “representative” means any of the following:

(1)         A parent or guardian of a minor who is a patient.